Streamline Corporate - Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website www.streamlinecorporate.com and served by Streamline Corporate Ltd, 7 Queen Anne Drive, Newbridge, Edinburgh, EH28 8LH and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2018), the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) effective from 25 May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation)
  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and / or newsletters;
  • any other information that you choose to send to us

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of / saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Name of Cookie Name of Provider Purpose
PHPSESSID Site Temporary cookie for storing browsing session ID
cookie-pane Site Used to identify when the cookie pane is no longer needed to be displayed
_ga Google Used for Google Analytics.
_gid Google Used for Google Analytics.
hjClosedSurveyInvites Hotjar This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal pop-up. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.
hjDoneSurveys Hotjar This cookie is set once a visitor completes a survey. It is used to only load the survey content if the visitor hasn't completed the survey yet.
hjIncludedInSample Hotjar This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Heatmaps, Funnels, Recordings, etc.
hjShownFeedbackMessage Hotjar This cookie is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if they navigate to another page where it is set to show.
PGUSR Bing Used for Bing Analytics
ipv6 Bing Used for Bing Analytics
MUID Bing Used for Bing Analytics
_SS Bing Used for Bing Analytics
_RwBf Bing Used for Bing Analytics
_FS Bing Used for Bing Analytics
SRCHUSR Bing Used for Bing Analytics
SRCHUID Bing Used for Bing Analytics
MSCC Bing Used for Bing Analytics
SRCHS Bing Used for Bing Analytics
_EDGE_V Bing Used for Bing Analytics
_EDGE_S Bing Used for Bing Analytics
SRCHD Bing Used for Bing Analytics
ict_master Infinity Infinity phone tracking
ict_0 Infinity Infinity phone tracking
ictf_il2299 Infinity Infinity phone tracking
ictf_in2299 Infinity Infinity phone tracking
ictf_master Infinity Infinity phone tracking
_ga Mailchimp Used for mailchimp tracking and mailchimp widget
_gid Mailchimp Used for mailchimp tracking and mailchimp widget
_mcid Mailchimp Used for mailchimp tracking and mailchimp widget
OptanonAlertBoxClosed Mailchimp Used for mailchimp tracking and mailchimp widget
OptanonConsent Mailchimp Used for mailchimp tracking and mailchimp widget
MC_PLUMS_LOGIN Mailchimp Used for mailchimp tracking and mailchimp widget
_mcga Mailchimp Used for mailchimp tracking and mailchimp widget
MC_USER_PROFILE Mailchimp Used for mailchimp tracking and mailchimp widget
MC_USER_INFO Mailchimp Used for mailchimp tracking and mailchimp widget
optimizelyEndUserId Mailchimp Used for mailchimp tracking and mailchimp widget
__zlcmid Mailchimp Used for mailchimp tracking and mailchimp widget
__tawkuuid .tawk.to Used for displaying the tawk.to widget
TawkConnectionTime .tawk.to Used for displaying the tawk.to widget
__cfduid .tawk.to Used for displaying the tawk.to widget
_ga .tawk.to Used for displaying the tawk.to widget
__tawkuuid .tawk.to Used for displaying the tawk.to widget
_gid .reviews.co.uk Used for displaying the reviews.co.uk widget on the site and the functionality along with that
reviewPath .reviews.co.uk Used for displaying the reviews.co.uk widget on the site and the functionality along with that
_ga .reviews.co.uk Used for displaying the reviews.co.uk widget on the site and the functionality along with that
_drip_client_2437764 .reviews.co.uk Used for displaying the reviews.co.uk widget on the site and the functionality along with that
__cfduid .reviews.co.uk Used for displaying the reviews.co.uk widget on the site and the functionality along with that
DSID .doubleclick.net Used for the doubleclick advertising system provided by Google
IDE .doubleclick.net Used for the doubleclick advertising system provided by Google
MUIDB bat.bing.com Used for advertising purposes
__cfduid .cloudflare.com Used for creating a secure link between the user and Cloudflare services
CONSENT Flippingbook.com Used for Flipping book functionality
NID Flippingbook.com Used for Flipping book functionality
Viewed--527870 Flippingbook.com Used for Flipping book functionality
ViewerID Flippingbook.com Used for Flipping book functionality
_ga Flippingbook.com Used for Flipping book functionality
_gid Flippingbook.com Used for Flipping book functionality

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • enable your use of the services available on the website
  • send you goods ordered via the website
  • send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
  • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • send you email notifications regarding the services you use on this website
  • send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to by email
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website
  • verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website (like reviews of products or blog comments etc.) will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password- and firewall-protected servers.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and other login details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

  • the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank, plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to marketing@streamlinecorporate.com In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please contact our Marketing Manager via email at marketing@streamlinecorporate.com or by post to 7 Queen Anne Drive, Newbridge, Edinburgh, EH28 8LH.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Tracking software used includes, but is not limited to:

  • Google Analytics
  • Lead Forensics
  • Infinity Call Tracking
  • Hotjar

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website does not contain sponsored links and adverts.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.??
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use for Streamline Corporate.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products / services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and / or news we supply / publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or email us directly marketing@streamlinecorporate.com and request to be removed). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; Mailchimp and you can read their privacy policy here.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites). 

Shortened URLs - URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URLs (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and Streamline Corporate cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

In the instances of online ordering, we do work with courier companies for the shipping of goods ordered. To be able to send items out of our warehouse to the correct location marked with the correct contact information, your details will be shared with selected courier companies.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. Use our social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile, feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Resources & Further Information

Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Twitter Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
LinkedIn Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy

May 2018 Edited & customised by: Streamline Corporate Ltd

We use cookies to help us improve website user experience. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies.
© 2018 Streamline Corporate – All rights reserved.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy - Site developed by morphsites® Design by SEA